Cuyahoga County Communities and Seven-County Region

Racial distribution data for Greater Cleveland from the United States Census Bureau decennial census
Map of minority populations

Cuyahoga County Communities

CommunityTotal population, one race reportedWhiteBlack or African AmericanAmerican Indian and Alaska NativeAsianNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderOther RaceTwo or more racesPercent change white, 2000-2010Percent change black, 2000-2010Percent change Asian, 2000-2010
Bay Village city15,48015,1778516145453171-3.78%97.67%25.00%
Beachwood city11,8149,2371,6355886249139-12.37%47.83%126.60%
Bedford city12,7527,0515,47924115083322-37.22%118.64%-25.32%
Bedford Heights city10,5272,0098,263111240120224-36.68%7.75%-42.59%
Bentleyville village85182160240013-10.76%-25.00%41.18%
Berea city18,65916,9531,260362883119434-2.31%29.36%69.41%
Bratenahl village1,1869641863300311-14.99%12.73%200.00%
Brecksville city13,50212,74523884712381540.39%-6.67%37.72%
Broadview Heights city19,15417,652400281,00047024616.36%217.46%108.33%
Brooklyn city10,9039,415577184410452266-12.30%194.39%67.05%
Brooklyn Heights village1,5191,460189260624-3.69%50.00%136.36%
Brook Park city18,83917,711624313012170373-11.66%50.72%12.31%
Chagrin Falls*4,2084,1461823543251.12%800.00%66.67%
Cleveland city385,890147,929211,6721,3407,32712017,50210,925-25.48%-13.23%13.70%
Cleveland Heights city44,82622,98419,587741,90062751,295-12.37%-6.16%48.44%
Cuyahoga Heights village6366214190125.61%28.57%
East Cleveland city17,57281716,6384040037271-34.11%-34.54%-34.43%
Euclid city47,80221,41725,75110235941691,118-38.78%59.79%-27.18%
Fairview Park city16,61915,889303192721135207-5.78%168.14%-1.45%
Garfield Heights city28,24917,36210,288453887159600-30.01%99.23%35.66%
Gates Mills village2,2432,110303910927-10.06%30.43%4.60%
Glenwillow village896530265296032724.71%1294.74%
Highland Heights city8,2677,59015510483029780.78%38.39%29.84%
Highland Hills village1,113265841130317-46.25%-20.13%-80.00%
Hunting Valley village582569407027-2.74%300.00%75.00%
Independence city7,0776,89230413601556-0.65%-26.83%47.83%
Lakewood city50,73945,5983,34014998896551,392-13.51%199.28%23.50%
Linndale village179118500038047.50%127.27%
Lyndhurst city13,83312,6469015223157168-14.43%359.69%22.53%
Maple Heights city22,6586,47715,788392360118480-52.05%36.13%-47.79%
Mayfield village3,4243,1179612060436-3.91%113.33%67.48%
Mayfield Heights city18,82715,3971,979191,340290328-13.53%242.98%71.36%
Middleburg Heights city15,79514,52825327887496151-1.22%22.82%152.71%
Moreland Hills village3,2642,97612321522956-2.97%23.00%42.06%
Newburgh Heights village2,0981,7153233615069-24.01%330.67%100.00%
North Olmsted city32,17730,3076423487910305541-5.45%85.55%-6.09%
North Randall village1,0151058869130212-45.03%36.31%44.44%
North Royalton city30,10828,810348198376883364.56%71.43%46.84%
Oakwood village3,5411,1252,37272728126-24.55%15.03%107.69%
Olmsted township13,34212,7312231227949317125.26%87.39%111.36%
Olmsted Falls city8,9038,567179810904012111.26%72.12%87.93%
Orange village3,2592,562480219022364-2.81%17.36%39.71%
Parma city80,31775,9211,8871511,511138341,284-7.35%108.51%12.01%
Parma Heights city20,34318,880571356319217375-8.01%125.69%24.95%
Pepper Pike city5,8865,158386103260693-5.04%31.29%29.88%
Richmond Heights city10,3585,1124,7317457249188-32.28%81.13%-11.95%
Rocky River city19,95519,29520419359573258-3.90%142.86%30.07%
Seven Hills city11,71611,28996829402988-3.83%433.33%14.84%
Shaker Heights city27,69315,63510,545421,3064161755-11.29%5.13%40.73%
Solon city23,03118,1042,476142,344390317-5.41%85.61%119.07%
South Euclid city21,74012,0639,073164364148555-31.88%80.31%23.51%
Strongsville city44,10941,185845421,83314190641-0.29%53.36%30.37%
University Heights city13,3249,7263,133143264121215-8.86%7.44%35.83%
Valley View village2,0051,97041183929-7.99%-42.86%20.00%
Walton Hills village2,2652,068185470116-10.67%270.00%-41.67%
Warrensville Heights city13,26649412,6572434156276-50.25%-7.34%-75.36%
Westlake city32,20029,847518231,599181955291.26%72.09%20.05%
Woodmere village8502615470330934-20.67%33.09%-48.44%
Cuyahoga County1,253,386814,103380,1982,57832,88328523,33926,736-13.29%-0.64%30.26%

Seven-County Region

CountyTotal population, one race reportedWhiteBlack or African AmericanAmerican Indian and Alaska NativeAsianNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderOther RaceTwo or more racesPercent change white, 2000-2010Percent change black, 2000-2010Percent change Asian, 2000-2010
Cuyahoga County1,253,386814,103380,1982,57832,88328523,33926,736-13.29%-0.64%30.26%
Geauga County92,60190,5141,19875557112467882.21%7.93%44.68%
Lake County226,515212,7137,3062732,611353,5773,526-1.99%61.39%27.49%
Lorain County292,362255,41025,7998832,811497,4108,9944.89%6.59%65.06%
Medina County170,246165,6422,0272471,660186522,08612.72%53.21%71.31%
Portage County158,677148,9366,6872962,305404132,7423.76%38.16%84.99%
Summit County530,242436,48778,1201,01511,8851332,60211,539-3.72%9.09%55.54%
Total2,724,0292,123,805501,3355,36754,71257138,23956,411-4.84%2.26%39.44%

Notes

1. Census 2000 counts are as published in Census 2000 reports and thus do not include any changes
published subsequently due to boundary changes or to the Count Question Resolution program.

2. Incorporated places and census designated places are included.

* “Chagrin Falls” data is reported by the Census Bureau (in this release) for the combined areas
of Chagrin Falls Village and Chagrin Falls Township

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File,
Table PL001, and 2010 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File, Table P1.

More Demographics:

Census Home