Cuyahoga County Communities and Seven-County Region

Population data for Greater Cleveland from the United States Census Bureau decennial census, including 2010 and 2000 population counts and population change

population change map

Cuyahoga County Communities

Population rank 2010Population rank 2000CommunityPopulation 2000Population 2010Change 2000-2010 (Number)Change 2000-2010 (Percent)
2422Bay Village city16,08715,651-436-2.7%
3130Beachwood city12,18611,953-233-1.9%
3027Bedford city14,21413,074-1,140-8.0%
3433Bedford Heights city11,37510,751-624-5.5%
5552Bentleyville village947864-83-8.8%
2020Berea city18,97019,0931230.6%
5051Bratenahl village1,3371,197-140-10.5%
2629Brecksville city13,38213,6562742.0%
1723Broadview Heights city15,96719,4003,43321.5%
3332Brooklyn city11,58611,169-417-3.6%
4950Brooklyn Heights village1,5581,543-15-1.0%
1817Brook Park city21,21819,212-2,006-9.5%
4040Chagrin Falls*4,1594,233741.8%
11Cleveland city478,403396,815-81,588-17.1%
55Cleveland Heights city49,95846,121-3,837-7.7%
5655Cuyahoga Heights village599638396.5%
2112East Cleveland city27,21717,843-9,374-34.4%
44Euclid city52,71748,920-3,797-7.2%
2221Fairview Park city17,57216,826-746-4.2%
109Garfield Heights city30,73428,849-1,885-6.1%
4645Gates Mills village2,4932,270-223-8.9%
5357Glenwillow village449923474105.6%
3736Highland Heights city8,0828,3452633.3%
5149Highland Hills village1,6181,130-488-30.2%
5756Hunting Valley village590589-1-0.2%
3838Independence city7,1097,133240.3%
33Lakewood city56,64652,131-4,515-8.0%
5858Linndale village1171796253.0%
2525Lyndhurst city15,27914,001-1,278-8.4%
1313Maple Heights city26,15623,138-3,018-11.5%
4242Mayfield village3,4353,460250.7%
1919Mayfield Heights city19,38619,155-231-1.2%
2324Middleburg Heights city15,54215,9464042.6%
4443Moreland Hills village3,2983,320220.7%
4747Newburgh Heights village2,3892,167-222-9.3%
87North Olmsted city34,11332,718-1,395-4.1%
5253North Randall village9061,02712113.4%
911North Royalton city28,64830,4441,7966.3%
4141Oakwood village3,6673,66700.0%
2935Olmsted township10,57513,5132,93827.8%
3637Olmsted Falls city7,9629,0241,06213.3%
4344Orange village3,2363,323872.7%
22Parma city85,65581,601-4,054-4.7%
1516Parma Heights city21,65920,718-941-4.3%
3939Pepper Pike city6,0405,979-61-1.0%
3534Richmond Heights city10,94410,546-398-3.6%
1618Rocky River city20,73520,213-522-2.5%
3231Seven Hills city12,08011,804-276-2.3%
1110Shaker Heights city29,40528,448-957-3.3%
1215Solon city21,80223,3481,5467.1%
1414South Euclid city23,53722,295-1,242-5.3%
66Strongsville city43,85844,7508922.0%
2828University Heights city14,14613,539-607-4.3%
4848Valley View village2,1792,034-145-6.7%
4546Walton Hills village2,4002,281-119-5.0%
2726Warrensville Heights city15,10913,542-1,567-10.4%
78Westlake city31,71932,7291,0103.2%
5454Woodmere village828884566.8%
Cuyahoga County1,393,9781,280,122-113,856-8.2%

Seven-County Region

CountyPopulation 2000Population 2010Change 2000-2010 (Number)Change 2000-2010 (Percent)
Cuyahoga County1,393,9781,280,122-113,856-8.17%
Geauga County90,89593,3892,4942.74%
Lake County227,511230,0412,5301.11%
Lorain County284,664301,35616,6925.86%
Medina County151,095172,33221,23714.06%
Portage County152,061161,4199,3586.15%
Summit County542,899541,781-1,118-0.21%
Total2,843,1032,780,440-62,663-2.20%
Ohio11,353,14011,536,504183,3641.62%

Notes

1. Census 2000 counts are as published in Census 2000 reports and thus do not include any changes published subsequently due to boundary changes or to the Count Question Resolution program.

2. Incorporated places and census designated places are included.

* “Chagrin Falls” data is reported by the Census Bureau (in this release) for the combined areas of Chagrin Falls Village and Chagrin Falls Township

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File, Table PL001, and 2010 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File, Table P1.

More Census 2010 Demographics:

Census Home