Cuyahoga County Communities and Seven-County Region

Land area and population density data for Greater Cleveland from the United States Census Bureau decennial census
Population density map

Cuyahoga County Communities

CommunityPopulationSq mi (total)Sq mi (water)Sq mi (land)Pop per sq mi
Bay Village city15,6517.052.494.573,428.0
Beachwood city11,9535.340.015.332,244.6
Bedford city13,0745.400.055.352,443.2
Bedford Heights city10,7514.550.014.532,370.9
Bentleyville village8642.600.042.56337.9
Berea city19,0935.830.115.723,339.3
Bratenahl village1,1971.600.581.021,170.6
Brecksville city13,65619.690.1119.57697.7
Broadview Heights city19,40013.070.0213.051,486.8
Brooklyn city11,1694.280.044.252,628.9
Brooklyn Heights village1,5431.760.021.74885.0
Brook Park city19,2127.530.007.532,551.5
Chagrin Falls village4,1132.130.062.081,982.0
Chagrin Falls township1200.500.010.49242.9
Cleveland city396,81582.474.7777.705,107.2
Cleveland Heights city46,1218.120.028.115,689.3
Cuyahoga Heights village6383.210.143.07207.7
East Cleveland city17,8433.090.013.095,782.4
Euclid city48,92011.480.8510.634,602.1
Fairview Park city16,8264.680.004.683,596.6
Garfield Heights city28,8497.290.067.233,990.3
Gates Mills village2,2709.100.138.97253.1
Glenwillow village9232.780.062.72339.3
Highland Heights city8,3455.150.005.151,619.7
Highland Hills village1,1301.970.011.96576.9
Hunting Valley village*7058.010.127.8989.3
Independence city7,1339.640.109.54747.7
Lakewood city52,1316.691.165.539,419.3
Linndale village1790.080.000.082,223.0
Lyndhurst city14,0014.440.014.433,159.3
Maple Heights city23,1385.170.005.174,473.6
Mayfield village3,4603.960.013.95875.9
Mayfield Heights city19,1554.180.014.174,595.4
Middleburg Heights city15,9468.080.018.061,977.2
Moreland Hills village3,3207.230.087.15464.4
Newburgh Heights village2,1670.580.000.583,719.4
North Olmsted city32,71811.670.0011.672,802.7
North Randall village1,0270.770.000.771,335.5
North Royalton city30,44421.320.0121.311,428.6
Oakwood village3,6673.440.013.441,067.1
Olmsted township13,5139.690.009.691,393.9
Olmsted Falls city9,0244.120.004.122,189.0
Orange village3,3233.820.023.80873.8
Parma city81,60120.070.0520.024,075.1
Parma Heights city20,7184.190.004.194,949.9
Pepper Pike city5,9797.090.037.06847.0
Richmond Heights city10,5464.440.014.442,377.6
Rocky River city20,2135.610.874.744,266.2
Seven Hills city11,8044.910.014.912,405.3
Shaker Heights city28,4486.320.046.284,528.2
Solon city23,34820.490.1320.361,146.7
South Euclid city22,2954.650.004.654,794.0
Strongsville city44,75024.630.0124.631,817.1
University Heights city13,5391.820.001.827,437.9
Valley View village2,0345.570.135.44374.1
Walton Hills village2,2816.800.056.76337.6
Warrensville Heights city13,5424.140.014.133,277.7
Westlake city32,72915.930.0015.932,055.1
Woodmere village8840.330.000.332,650.3
Cuyahoga County1,280,1221,245.59788.40457.192,800.0

Seven-County Region

CountyPopulationSq mi (total)Sq mi (water)Sq mi (land)Pop per sq mi
Cuyahoga County1,280,1221,245.59788.40457.192,800.0
Geauga County93,389408.298.13400.16233.4
Lake County230,041979.20751.70227.491,011.2
Lorain County301,356923.33432.23491.10613.6
Medina County172,332423.021.66421.36409.0
Portage County161,419504.0616.68487.38331.2
Summit County541,781420.067.31412.751,312.6
Total2,780,4404,903.552,006.112,897.43959.6
Ohio11,536,50444,825.583,964.8940,860.69282.3

Notes

* Hunting Valley data includes the portion of the village in Geauga County.

Incorporated places and census designated places are included.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census. Summary File 1, Geographic Header Record G001.

More Demographics:

Census Home