Cuyahoga County Communities and Seven-County Region

Housing unit and occupancy status data for Greater Cleveland from the United States Census Bureau decennial census

map of change in occupied housing rates

Cuyahoga County Communities

CommunityTotal units, 2010Occupied units, 2010Occupied units, 2000Numeric change occupied, 2000-2010Percent change occupied, 2000-2010Vacant units, 2010Percent vacant, 2010
Bay Village city6,4366,1986,239-41-0.66%2383.70%
Beachwood city5,4835,0645,074-10-0.20%4197.64%
Bedford city6,9516,2656,659-394-5.92%6869.87%
Bedford Heights city5,7505,1115,119-8-0.16%63911.11%
Bentleyville village31830329762.02%154.72%
Berea city7,9587,4717,1732984.15%4876.12%
Bratenahl village811679711-32-4.50%13216.28%
Brecksville city5,6235,3495,0333166.28%2744.87%
Broadview Heights city8,2377,6986,4111,28720.07%5396.54%
Brooklyn city5,5065,1535,348-195-3.65%3536.41%
Brooklyn Heights village62459559410.17%294.65%
Brook Park city8,1717,7998,193-394-4.81%3724.55%
Chagrin Falls*2,0851,9131,90580.42%1728.25%
Cleveland city207,536167,490190,638-23,148-12.14%40,04619.30%
Cleveland Heights city22,46519,95720,913-956-4.57%2,50811.16%
Cuyahoga Heights village278258261-3-1.15%207.19%
East Cleveland city12,5238,28611,210-2,924-26.08%4,23733.83%
Euclid city26,03722,68524,353-1,668-6.85%3,35212.87%
Fairview Park city8,1097,5647,856-292-3.72%5456.72%
Garfield Heights city13,12511,69112,452-761-6.11%1,43410.93%
Gates Mills village992919925-6-0.65%737.36%
Glenwillow village38331620511154.15%6717.49%
Highland Heights city3,4053,2052,77942615.33%2005.87%
Highland Hills village315268272-4-1.47%4714.92%
Hunting Valley village265228230-2-0.87%3713.96%
Independence city2,8682,7702,673973.63%983.42%
Lakewood city28,49825,27426,693-1,419-5.32%3,22411.31%
Linndale village756657915.79%912.00%
Lyndhurst city6,8906,4476,642-195-2.94%4436.43%
Maple Heights city10,8949,51510,489-974-9.29%1,37912.66%
Mayfield village1,6141,5311,3921399.99%835.14%
Mayfield Heights city10,5389,6629,848-186-1.89%8768.31%
Middleburg Heights city7,5867,1146,7054096.10%4726.22%
Moreland Hills village1,3761,2621,286-24-1.87%1148.28%
Newburgh Heights village1,1459581,052-94-8.94%18716.33%
North Olmsted city14,50013,64513,5171280.95%8555.90%
North Randall village571462465-3-0.65%10919.09%
North Royalton city13,71012,94411,2501,69415.06%7665.59%
Oakwood village1,6481,5441,4161289.04%1046.31%
Olmsted township5,9965,5714,3741,19727.37%4257.09%
Olmsted Falls city3,8973,6843,12156318.04%2135.47%
Orange village1,3741,2771,1701079.15%977.06%
Parma city36,60834,48935,126-637-1.81%2,1195.79%
Parma Heights city10,2959,5349,823-289-2.94%7617.39%
Pepper Pike city2,3492,1762,203-27-1.23%1737.36%
Richmond Heights city5,3704,7664,864-98-2.01%60411.25%
Rocky River city10,1819,2839,709-426-4.39%8988.82%
Seven Hills city5,1674,9894,7872024.22%1783.44%
Shaker Heights city13,31811,84012,220-380-3.11%1,47811.10%
Solon city8,7658,3527,55479810.56%4134.71%
South Euclid city9,6078,9139,542-629-6.59%6947.22%
Strongsville city18,47617,65916,2091,4508.95%8174.42%
University Heights city5,2484,8105,163-353-6.84%4388.35%
Valley View village790758779-21-2.70%324.05%
Walton Hills village969937903343.77%323.30%
Warrensville Heights city6,7436,0436,325-282-4.46%70010.38%
Westlake city14,84313,87012,8261,0448.14%9736.56%
Woodmere village468446424225.19%224.70%
Cuyahoga County621,763545,056571,457-26,401-4.62%76,70712.34%

Seven-County Region

CountyTotal units, 2010Occupied units, 2010Occupied units, 2000Numeric change occupied, 2000-2010Percent change occupied, 2000-2010Vacant units, 2010Percent vacant, 2010
Cuyahoga County621,763545,056571,457-26,401-4.62%76,70712.34%
Geauga County36,57434,26431,6302,6348.33%2,3106.32%
Lake County101,20294,15689,7004,4564.97%7,0466.96%
Lorain County127,036116,274105,83610,4389.86%10,7628.47%
Medina County69,18165,14354,54210,60119.44%4,0385.84%
Portage County67,47262,22256,4495,77310.23%5,2507.78%
Summit County245,109222,781217,7884,9932.29%22,3289.11%
Total1,268,3371,139,8961,127,40212,4941.11%128,44110.13%

Notes

1. Census 2000 counts are as published in Census 2000 reports and thus do not include any changes
published subsequently due to boundary changes or to the Count Question Resolution program.

2. Incorporated places and census designated places are included.

* “Chagrin Falls” data is reported by the Census Bureau (in this release) for the combined areas
of Chagrin Falls Village and Chagrin Falls Township

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File 1
(SF1), Table H001, and 2010 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File, Table H1.

More Demographics:

Census Home