Cuyahoga County Communities and Seven-County Region

Hispanic or Latino population data for Greater Cleveland from the United States Census Bureau decennial census
Map of Hispanic or Latino population

Cuyahoga County Communities

CountyTotal population, 2010Hispanic or Latino (of any race), 2010Hispanic or Latino (of any race), 2000Numeric change, 2000-2010Percent change, 2000-2010Percent Latino, 2010
Bay Village city15,6512511579459.87%1.60%
Beachwood city11,95322995134141.05%1.92%
Bedford city13,07425615210468.42%1.96%
Bedford Heights city10,75128218210054.95%2.62%
Bentleyville village86459-4-44.44%0.58%
Berea city19,09353430123377.41%2.80%
Bratenahl village1,1971115-4-26.67%0.92%
Brecksville city13,6561921365641.18%1.41%
Broadview Heights city19,400353147206140.14%1.82%
Brooklyn city11,1691,165449716159.47%10.43%
Brooklyn Heights village1,54338211780.95%2.46%
Brook Park city19,21266242323956.50%3.45%
Chagrin Falls*4,2333637-1-2.70%0.85%
Cleveland city396,81539,53434,7284,80613.84%9.96%
Cleveland Heights city46,12190379111214.16%1.96%
Cuyahoga Heights village6386060.94%
East Cleveland city17,843179207-28-13.53%1.00%
Euclid city48,92076960416527.32%1.57%
Fairview Park city16,826557264293110.98%3.31%
Garfield Heights city28,84965638826869.07%2.27%
Gates Mills village2,270434037.50%1.89%
Glenwillow village9231037233.33%1.08%
Highland Heights city8,3451163680222.22%1.39%
Highland Hills village1,1303032-2-6.25%2.65%
Hunting Valley village58919415375.00%3.23%
Independence city7,13377581932.76%1.08%
Lakewood city52,1312,1471,26987869.19%4.12%
Linndale village17931922244.44%17.32%
Lyndhurst city14,0011851048177.88%1.32%
Maple Heights city23,1383573164112.97%1.54%
Mayfield village3,46042271555.56%1.21%
Mayfield Heights city19,15539120119094.53%2.04%
Middleburg Heights city15,94635619715980.71%2.23%
Moreland Hills village3,32037221568.18%1.11%
Newburgh Heights village2,1671185959100.00%5.45%
North Olmsted city32,7181,13657556197.57%3.47%
North Randall village1,027766-59-89.39%0.68%
North Royalton city30,44447327320073.26%1.55%
Oakwood village3,66784513364.71%2.29%
Olmsted township13,513411164247150.61%3.04%
Olmsted Falls city9,02423112011192.50%2.56%
Orange village3,323522329126.09%1.56%
Parma city81,6012,9151,3231,592120.33%3.57%
Parma Heights city20,718793351442125.93%3.83%
Pepper Pike city5,97986701622.86%1.44%
Richmond Heights city10,546189173169.25%1.79%
Rocky River city20,21336724811947.98%1.82%
Seven Hills city11,804153926166.30%1.30%
Shaker Heights city28,44862633928784.66%2.20%
Solon city23,348357153204133.33%1.53%
South Euclid city22,29544724120685.48%2.00%
Strongsville city44,75091255735563.73%2.04%
University Heights city13,53937422115369.23%2.76%
Valley View village2,034261115136.36%1.28%
Walton Hills village2,2811722-5-22.73%0.75%
Warrensville Heights city13,5421921137969.91%1.42%
Westlake city32,729812402410101.99%2.48%
Woodmere village88433726371.43%3.73%
Cuyahoga County1,280,12261,27047,07814,19230.15%4.79%

Seven-County Region

CountyTotal population, 2010Hispanic or Latino (of any race), 2010Hispanic or Latino (of any race), 2000Numeric change, 2000-2010Percent change, 2000-2010Percent Latino, 2010
Cuyahoga County1,280,12261,27047,07814,19230.15%4.79%
Geauga County93,3891,00153846386.06%1.07%
Lake County230,0417,8253,8793,946101.73%3.40%
Lorain County301,35625,29019,6765,61428.53%8.39%
Medina County172,3322,7471,3991,34896.35%1.59%
Portage County161,4192,0731,09398089.66%1.28%
Summit County541,7818,6604,7813,87981.13%1.60%
Total2,780,440108,86678,44430,42238.78%3.92%

Notes

1. Census 2000 counts are as published in Census 2000 reports and thus do not include any changes
published subsequently due to boundary changes or to the Count Question Resolution program.

2. Incorporated places and census designated places are included.

* “Chagrin Falls” data is reported by the Census Bureau (in this release) for the combined areas
of Chagrin Falls Village and Chagrin Falls Township

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File,
Table PL002, and 2010 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File, Table P2.

More Demographics:

Census Home