As might be expected, Cuyahoga County’s Existing Tree Canopy is not evenly distributed across its 59 communities.

  • About half (31) of the County’s communities have less tree canopy than the mean (37.6%) and nearly 68% of the total population lives in these communities.
  • With the exception of Bratenahl, nearly all the leading Tree Canopy communities are located in outlying suburbs.
  • Several inner ring suburban communities exceeded the county average, including Cleveland Heights, Fairview Park, Bedford, Shaker Heights, and South Euclid.
  • The City of Cleveland’s Tree Canopy was well below the county average, at 18.9%.
  • Below Cleveland were the communities of Warrensville Heights, Brook Park, and North Randall.

Figures

Tree canopy metrics summarized by community

Tree Canopy Communities Graph

Existing tree canopy summarized by community

Existing Tree Canopy Summarized By Community

Possible planting area summarized by community

Possible planting area summarized by community

Existing Tree CanopyPossible Planting Area VegetatedPossible Planting Area ImperviousNot Suitable for PlantingRank
NameTotal Land Cover, Excluding Water (Acres)AcresPercentAcresPercentAcresPercentAcresPercentExisting Tree CanopyExisting Impervious
Bay Village2,876.71,411.349.1%760.826.4%241.88.4%473.216.4%1241
Beachwood3,339.8822.224.6%1,109.433.2%681.520.4%742.222.2%4618
Bedford3,394.31,407.341.5%922.227.2%542.316.0%542.616.0%2329
Bedford Heights2,912.4679.623.3%1,067.736.7%575.919.8%594.720.4%4816
Bentleyville1,655.61,246.275.3%316.419.1%36.52.2%90.25.4%257
Berea3,633.91,204.133.1%1,065.729.3%636.817.5%792.621.8%3623
Bratenahl650.6311.147.8%174.826.9%66.210.2%107.216.5%1437
Brecksville12,326.77,833.363.5%2,690.621.8%739.36.0%1,221.69.9%654
Broadview Heights8,280.73,752.845.3%2,647.032.0%820.59.9%1,115.813.5%1645
Brook Park4,839.9891.718.4%1,554.932.1%1,302.626.9%1,124.023.2%584
Brooklyn2,737.4563.620.6%839.730.7%696.325.4%650.523.8%525
Brooklyn Heights1,141.7280.224.5%375.132.9%253.022.2%249.921.9%4717
Chagrin Falls1,346.1755.656.1%339.125.2%99.47.4%178.313.2%946
Chagrin Falls Township311.9243.177.9%57.918.6%3.91.2%10.63.4%159
Cleveland49,552.99,491.419.2%13,356.227.0%12,411.025.0%14,943.630.2%573
Cleveland Heights5,157.12,288.644.4%1,059.320.5%831.316.1%986.919.1%1724
Cuyahoga Heights2,006.9420.020.9%616.830.7%534.126.6%502.625.0%548
East Cleveland1,981.1691.034.9%419.921.2%381.619.3%493.224.9%3113
Euclid6,840.01,873.827.4%1,988.329.1%1,369.720.0%1,639.324.0%4415
Fairview Park2,988.31,303.743.6%771.725.8%340.711.4%606.820.3%1932
Garfield Heights4,594.51,032.322.5%1,554.633.8%1,150.825.0%893.219.4%5014
Gates Mills5,702.34,265.374.8%1,089.619.1%132.52.3%331.15.8%356
Glenwillow1,789.9611.434.2%870.148.6%171.69.6%165.39.2%3448
Highland Heights3,263.9986.630.2%1,196.436.7%409.212.5%691.321.2%4030
Highland Hills1,267.4333.426.3%459.336.2%125.79.9%358.728.3%4547
Hunting Valley4,436.43,077.269.4%1,178.426.6%67.41.5%194.34.4%558
Independence6,037.82,689.244.5%1,844.730.6%870.614.4%694.911.5%1838
Lakewood3,522.41,003.128.5%862.224.5%723.320.5%976.927.7%436
Linndale45.18.819.6%9.120.2%13.630.1%13.630.1%552
Lyndhurst2,823.9975.334.5%859.630.4%398.014.1%603.621.4%3228
Maple Heights3,301.6766.123.2%996.330.2%843.725.6%696.721.1%497
Mayfield2,528.21,410.455.8%557.922.1%249.09.8%324.612.8%844
Mayfield Heights2,667.9566.021.2%882.733.1%623.723.4%605.322.7%5111
Middleburg Heights5,121.11,709.533.4%1,642.532.1%890.317.4%919.217.9%3527
Moreland Hills4,601.53,271.971.1%809.817.6%173.13.8%390.38.5%455
Newburgh Heights374.576.620.4%114.530.6%93.124.9%92.324.7%5312
North Olmsted7,462.43,138.342.1%2,212.129.6%865.611.6%1,276.017.1%2134
North Randall495.853.110.7%131.326.5%200.940.5%111.922.6%591
North Royalton13,599.56,647.148.9%4,721.234.7%1,073.47.9%1,254.89.2%1350
Oakwood2,201.4669.530.4%942.642.8%331.615.1%264.612.0%3931
Olmsted Falls2,574.91,176.945.7%846.632.9%252.69.8%334.313.0%1543
Olmsted Township6,132.52,561.941.8%2,276.937.1%420.06.8%967.315.8%2451
Orange2,416.01,244.751.5%769.531.9%120.45.0%295.412.2%1053
Parma12,799.23,703.628.9%4,149.432.4%2,522.319.7%2,468.219.3%4219
Parma Heights2,687.0827.230.8%828.030.8%504.418.8%529.819.7%3820
Pepper Pike4,570.62,252.049.3%1,311.528.7%351.27.7%681.114.9%1149
Richmond Heights2,825.11,032.136.5%991.835.1%334.511.8%474.616.8%2933
Rocky River2,994.0974.232.5%830.927.8%465.115.5%758.925.3%3722
Seven Hills3,140.71,095.634.9%1,219.538.8%356.211.3%472.615.0%3035
Shaker Heights4,021.61,624.140.4%980.824.4%597.814.9%850.821.2%2626
Solon12,887.35,398.341.9%4,362.333.8%1,330.910.3%1,966.115.3%2242
South Euclid2,975.21,174.339.5%755.325.4%507.717.1%541.518.2%2825
Strongsville15,682.66,765.343.1%5,046.132.2%1,777.411.3%2,182.813.9%2040
University Heights1,167.3337.328.9%293.425.1%264.622.7%272.023.3%4110
Valley View3,508.41,432.440.8%1,199.534.2%579.516.5%398.311.4%2739
Walton Hills4,379.22,596.359.3%970.722.2%322.27.4%520.711.9%752
Warrensville Heights2,641.0503.819.1%921.434.9%644.124.4%578.921.9%569
Westlake10,088.04,155.241.2%3,149.831.2%1,196.811.9%1,658.916.4%2536
Woodmere208.771.434.2%60.328.9%41.419.8%35.617.1%3321
CUYAHOGA COUNTY TOTAL291,510.5109,688.337.6%86,032.229.5%44,560.215.3%53,912.318.5%

For downloadable spreadsheets and GIS data, see the Downloads page.

For an interactive version, explore the Land Cover/Tree Canopy layers in our Greenprint Viewer.

Greenprint GIS